207 SQUADRON ROYAL AIR FORCE HISTORY

MARHAM POSTINGS IN THE VALIANT ERA

We are keen to recruit 207 Squadron Valiant era members, including those who served as groundcrew on the Squadron who may not have been mentioned in the ORBs.

Some groundcrew have been listed in the ORBs for KINSMAN type deployments to Cranwell 1961-63, before Centralised Servicing came into force - see groundcrew deployment list.

Please contact the editor, Frank Haslam: -

Some entries are recorded more fully than others in the Squadron ORBs. They are listed here in alphabetical order for ease of searching. Whilst errors may have been made in transcription there are also errors and omissions in the originals.

An online listing for 207's Washingtons era at Marham has been started. Work has begun on postings in 207's Canberra era at Marham.

sources: National Archives, Kew, London

AIR27/2835 207 Sqn ORB May 1956 - Dec 1960, including Form 449 Monthly Amendment Lists: microfilm
AIR27/2989 207 Sqn ORB Jan 1961- Dec 1962: bound originals
AIR27/2990 207 Sqn ORB Jan 1963 - Apr 1965: bound originals

name, rank, role, date, further information: ns = not specified


Adams, JE Fg Off Pilot 4 Apr 1961 from 232 OCU as co-pilot in Flt Lt JM Jones'crew: 27 Apr 1961 promoted Flt Lt with seniority dating from 1 Mar 1961: 30 Jan 1963 posted to 232 OCU RAF Gaydon on 94 Valiant Course for Captain training
Alder, Anthony I Flt Lt ns May 1958 posted in [with Fg Off CG Bell and Sqn Ldr SW Daniel DSO DFC] to make up a new crew with Flt Lt AF Burcher and Flt Sgt GWE Foster: Aug 1960 posted to 232 OCU RAF Gaydon for a Captain's Course (No.62 Valiant Course)
Allen, RC Sqn Ldr Dec 1963 posted in as supernumerary, to take over as Squadron Training Officer: Sep 1964 acting as OC Sqn pending arrival of new Squadron Commander: 15 Feb 1965 posted as OC RAF West Drayton, a Fighter Command Controlling Unit
Anthony, K Sqn Ldr 1 Apr 1963 posted in as supernumerary Training Officer awaiting the transfer of Sqn Ldr WC Cox to the post of A Flight Commander: 31 May 1963 becomes Training Officer
Armstrong, AJ Fg Off Nav Plotter Jan 1960 posted in from 232 OCU RAF Gaydon with Flt Lt G Rondell's crew: 27 May 1964 commenced Terminal Leave prior to leaving the Service
Ashmore, PA Fg Off Navigator/Observer 23 Aug 1961 posted in: 3 Jan 1962 promoted Flt Lt wef 3 Jan 1962: 20 Jul 1964 posted to Akrotiri as Weapons Leader
Audsley, DM Fg Off 7 Apr 1965 posted to RAF Bassingbourn (231 OCU) for duties on the Canberra aircraft


Baldock, GJ Fg Off Aug 1958 posted in as Adjutant: Jul 1959 posted to Thorney Island
Baker, GC Master Sig Jun 1959 posted in with Macdonald crew from 232 OCU RAF Gaydon: Nov 1959 crew posted to 214 Sqn
Barnard, RG Flt Lt Navigator/Radar 18 Dec 1961 posted in from 90 Sqn (Honington) to Fg Off MW Carpenter's crew: 30 Mar 1965 posted to RAF Topcliffe for duty with Communication Flight
Barnes, JWB Fg Off Nav Jun 1956: date? promoted Flt Lt: Aug 1960 tragically killed in a climbing accident in Switzerland
Barratt, MA Flt Lt Navigator Plotter 2 Jan 1962 posted in from Wyton to Fg Off MW Carpenter's crew: 14 May 1962 posted to 51 Sqn RAF Watton
Barton, EJ Fg Off AEO 23 Sep 1963 posted in from 232 OCU to join Flt Lt MW Carpenter's crew: [Barton, R] Fg Off posted non-effective to 1 PHU Innsworth: 12 Feb 1964 posted back to the effective strength of the Squadron for supernumerary administrative duties pending next medical report: 30 Jul 1964 returned to flying duties: 29 Apr 1965 wef 25 May 1965 posted to MOTU
Bell, Colin G Fg Off ns May 1958 posted in [with Flt Lt AI Alder and Sqn Ldr S Daniel DSO DFC] to make up a new crew with Flt Lt AF Burcher and Flt Sgt GWE Foster: Jun 1958 promoted to Flt Lt
Bell, J DFC Flt Lt Sigs ns on F449 Jul 31 1956: Feb 1959 posted to 7 Sqn as Signals Leader
Bennett, Peter T Sgt A/Elec Mar 1957 temporary replacement for Sgt K Ravenscroft who is on AEO Course, Swanton Morley: Mar 1959 left Squadron pending demobilisation
Bent, JM Fg Off Pilot posted in June 1964 as co-pilot: 12 Oct 1964 posted to 148 Sqn
Blackford, DW [Nav Plotter 12/63-6/65] Flt Lt 29 Apr 1965 wef 19 Jun 1965 posted to RAF Bruggen
Blockey JW
Plt Off ns Jan 1959 promoted to Fg Off effective 17 Dec 1958: Nov 1960 promoted to Flt Lt seniority dating from 5/10/60: 26 Apr 1961 posted to 202 Canberra (LB) Course at Bassingbourn
Blurton, GR Master Signaller 18 Dec 1961 posted to the Flight Simulator section Marham
Bowen, BJ Fg Off ns 6 Jul 1964 posted in from 232 OCU as crew 8 [Flt Lt MJ Gibbons]: 19 Feb 1965 promoted Flt Lt: [MJ Bowen] 29 Apr 1965 wef Nov 1965 posted to Victor I Course RAF Marham
Bradford, DA Fg Off Nav Radar 14 Sep 1964 posted in from 232 OCU to join crew 5: 29 Apr 1965 wef 19 Aug 1965 posted to RAF Finningley
Bridger, DG Flt Lt 16 Oct 1961 posted in from the Simulator Flight: 11 May 1964 posted to Bomber Command Development Unit RAF Finningley
Bridson, GT Flt Lt ns Jun 1958 AOC in C's: Jan 1959 awarded the Queen's Commendation for valuable services in the air: 4 May 1961 posted to 232 OCU as a Navigation Instructor
Brown, EC M Sig Sigs Jun 1958 AOC in C's: Mar 1959 left Squadron pending demobilisation
Brunt, HE Flt Lt Navigator/Plotter, from 232 OCU 5 Feb 1962 joining Flt Lt MVPH Harrington's crew with Fg Off PR Wootton as co-pilot: May 1962 promoted Flt Lt wef 20 May 1962: 30 Jul 1964 left the RAF
Bryett, Mike JA Flt Lt Pilot (Captain) 27 Aug 1962 posted in as new crew: 6 Apr 1965 OC 207 Squadron vice Flt Lt BA Sherlock: 29 Apr 1965 wef 10 May 1965 to Operations Staff RAF Marham
Burcher, AF DFM, Flt Lt Sigs Feb 1958 from 49 Sqn, replacing Fg Off J Chivers: Jan 1959 posted to RAF Marham as supernumerary
Butler, Mike J Plt Off AEO 27 Aug 1962 posted in with Flt Lt MJA Bryett's crew: Jan 1963 promoted to Fg Off: 15 Mar 1965 Flt Lt detached to JCSS at RAF Ternhill and to be posted to MOTU wef July 1965
Butler, P Fg Off Pilot May 1956: Flt Lt Apr 1958 posted to Valiant OCU on First Pilots Course
Byers, HS Flt Sgt Sigs Mar 1958 attached to Sqn Ldr RW Payne's crew as temporary replacement for Master Signaller EC Brown who is unfit


Cabourne, JM Flt Lt Navigator/Plotter 21 Jul 1961 posted in
Campbell, TWM Fg Off Radar 10 Aug 1964 posted in from 232 OCU to crew 2: 29 Apr 1965 wef Oct 1965 posted to RAF Khormaksar
Carpenter, HJ Flt Lt Nav Plotter Jun 1959 posted in with Macdonald crew from 232 OCU RAF Gaydon
Carpenter, MW Fg Off Pilot (Captain) 18 Dec 1961 posted in from 232 OCU to form the Squadron's 11th crew: May 1962 promoted Flt Lt wef 25 Mar 1962: 1 Feb 1965 posted to CFS RAF Little Rissington
Cartwright, J Fg Off Pilot Dec 1960 posted in from 232 OCU RAF Gaydon to be Flt Lt DH Clelland's Co-pilot: 23 Apr 1963 posted to 232 OCU on a Captains course
Casey, RJ Fg Off Nav ns on F449 Jul 31 1956: Dec 1957 promoted to Flt Lt: Jan 1959 discharged from the RAF
Casson, EA Fg Off Nav Plotter May 1959 posted in as Plotter to Sqn Ldr HC Richards DFC: Jul 1960 promoted to Flt Lt seniority dating from 22/6/60: 4 Feb 1963 posted to RAF Manby
Cawsey, MJ Plt Off Pilot Jan 1957 takes over as Captain of Sqn Ldr FCD Wright's crew on his promotion: Nov 1957 promoted to Fg Off: May 1958 promoted to Acting rank of Flt Lt: 22 Jan 1962 posted to 232 OCU Finningley for a conversion course on to Vulcan MkII aircraft
Childs, EH Flt Lt Nav May 1956: Apr 1957 to RAF Gaydon to fly with new Squadron Commander Wg Cdr CPN Newman OBE DFC: Mar 1959 posted to 3 Group Headquarters for Operations Staff duties
Chivers, J Sgt Sigs May 1956: Nov 1956 [to Swanton Morley AEO Course]: Mar 1957 returns as Plt Off from AEO Course, Swanton Morley, joins crew of Sqn Ldr JD Cook: Feb 1958 posted to 49 Sqn
Clarke, PC Fg Off Pilot May 1959 posted in as Co-pilot to Flt Lt KC Hodgson: Jun 1959 because of delay in Flt Lt KC Hodgson's posting to Gaydon Fg Off PC Clarke is now Fg Off KV O'Rourke's Co-pilot: Jun 1960 promoted to Flt Lt: 22 May 1962 posted to 42 Victor Course at 232 OCU RAF Gaydon to train as a Captain
Clelland, DH Flt Lt Pilot Nov 1960 posted in from 232 OCU RAF Gaydon to take over the crew of Sqn Ldr SW Daniel DSO DFC: 28 Mar 1963 posted to RAF Finningley on a Vulcan Mk2 Captains course
Clucas, S Master Signaller 16 Jul 1962 posted in to Flt Lt Jones' crew
Cockey, JB Fg Off Pilot Apr 1958 posted in as 2nd Pilot for Sqn Ldr PH Gibbs' crew pending the departure of Flt Lt P Wilson
Collier, DS AFC Sqn Ldr ns Jun 1958 awarded AFC in the Queen's Birthday Honours List [posting?]: Aug 1958 discharged from RAF Hospital Ely: Nov 1958 (449) posted from the Squadron: Jan 1959 awarded the Queen's Commendation for valuable services in the air: 1 May 1961 posted to Headquarters 1 Group
Collis, DJ Fg Off Plotter 6 Aug 1964 posted in from 232 OCU to crew 2: [MJ Collis] 29 Apr 1965 wef Nov 1965 posted to Victor I Course RAF Marham
Coltman, JD Fg Off Pilot Jun 1957 [2nd Pilot Newman crew]: Sep 1958 promoted to Flt Lt: Dec 1959 granted a Permanent Commission in the General List: posted to 232 OCU RAF Gaydon for a Captain's Course, he joins 58 Valiant Course
Cook, JD Sqn Ldr Pilot May 1956: Jan 1957 was Training Officer, appointed OC B Flight: Feb 1958 leaves the Squadron to join 17 EPTS Course
Cook, ME Flt Lt Nav Plotter 14 Sep 1964 posted in from 232 OCU to join crew 5: 27 Oct 1964 posted to 50 Sqn RAF Honington
Courtman, R Fg Off Jul 1959 posted in from RAF Wittering to replace Fg Off GJ Baldock as Squadron Adjutant: 26 Jul 1961 posted to 95 Navigation Refresher Course at RAF Topcliffe
Covell, PL Fg Off Nav Radar Dec 1960 posted in from 232 OCU RAF Gaydon as a supernumerary Nav Radar: 22 Mar 1963 promoted Flt Lt: 13 Apr 1964 posted to HQBC for Nav Air Staff Research
Coventry, Peter P Sqn Ldr Pilot Dec 1958 posted in from 214 Sqn to take over as 'B' Flight Commander from Sqn Ldr RW Payne AFC, taking over Sqn Ldr PH Gibbs' crew: 23 Oct 1961 posted to Headquarters 3 Group as Flight Safety Officer
Cox, LCE Flt Lt Navigator/Radar, from 232 OCU 5 Feb 1962: joining Flt Lt MVPH Harrington's crew with Fg Off PR Wootton as co-pilot: 11 Nov 1963 posted to JARIC(UK)
Cox, WC Sqn Ldr Pilot (Captain) 28 Aug 1961 posted in to take command of B Flight: 31 May 1963 assumed command of A Flight vice Sqn Ldr KG Hunter: 20 Jan 1964 posted to ACAS Ops department in the Air Ministry
Craghill, WM Fg Off Pilot 27 Aug 1962 posted in with Flt Lt MJA Bryett's crew as co-pilot: 12 Apr 1965 posted to RAF Little Rissington (CFS) for the Instructors Course
Crawford, BJ
Flt Lt Nav Radar posted in from 232 OCU for crew 10: 29 Apr 1965 wef 27 May 1965 posted to RAF Shawbury
Crooks AFC, EAJ
Flt Lt Pilot Jun 1956: 24 Jul 1961 posted to 232 OCU with the acting rank of Sqn Ldr, takes command of B Flight


Daniel, S DSO DFC, Sqn Ldr Pilot May 1958 posted in [with Flt Lt AI Alder and Fg Off CG Bell] to make up a new crew with Flt Lt AF Burcher and Flt Sgt GWE Foster: Oct 1958 admitted to RAF Hospital Halton: Oct 1960 posted to RAF Feltwell as supernumerary
Dattner, D Flt Lt A/Elec Jun 1956
Davenport, RJ Sqn Ldr Pilot Jun 1956: Nov 1957 posted to Vulcan OCU RAF Scampton, prior to taking command of a Flight there
Davie, D Flt Lt Nav Jun 1956: 19 Dec 1961 posted to Coningsby for Wing Navigation duties
Davies, JK Fg Off 9 Sep 1964 posted to BCBS RAF Lindholme as an Instructor
Davis, RG Fg Off 15 Jul 1961 joined the Squadron from RAF Coningsby to become Squadron Adjutant
Dawes, DJ Flt Lt ns 6 Jul 1964 posted in from 232 OCU as crew 8 [Flt Lt MJ Gibbons]: 29 Apr 1965 wef 20 Jun 1965 posted to MOTU
Dawson, HG Sgt AEOp 25 Sep 1962 posted in to Flt Lt Maclachlan's crew: 17 Apr 1964 posted back to Coastal Command
Day, BG Flt Lt Nav Jan 1957 new crew (Delaney): Feb 1959 posted with this crew to 232 OCU RAF Gaydon for Victor Conversion Course
Delaney, DD Des Flt Lt Pilot Jan 1957 new crew (Delaney): Feb 1959 posted with his crew to 232 OCU RAF Gaydon for Victor Conversion Course
Delap, THF Plt Off Pilot May 1958 posted in to the crew of Flt Lt EAJ Crookes AFC pending the posting of Fg Off DE Jackson on completion of his 2 year tour as 2nd Pilot: Jan 1959 promoted to Fg Off effective 17 Dec 1958: Jun 1960 promoted to Flt Lt: 7 Jun 1961 posted to Bassingbourn for 96 Canberra (PR) Course
Dent, CR
Fg Off Nav Radar 21 Jan 1964 posted in from 232 OCU to Flt Lt GC Price's crew: 29 Apr 1965 wef 12 Aug 1965 posted to RAF Finningley
Dick, David D AFC MA Wg Cdr Pilot 30 May 1963 from 232 OCU Gaydon as Commanding Officer 207 Squadron: 21 Sep 1964 posted to Boscombe Down as Gp Capt Flying
Dodsworth, TP Sgt AEO[p] 10 Aug 1964 posted in from 232 OCU to crew 7
Dummer, PJ Fg Off Pilot 8 Apr 1963 posted in from 232 OCU as co-pilot to Fg Off PMG Stewart: 12 Apr 1965 posted to RAF Little Rissington (CFS) for the Instructors Course


Easey, JA Fg Off Nav Plotter Sep 1962 promoted Flt Lt wef 4 Sep 1962: 30 Nov 1964 posted to Staff Navigation Course RAF Manby
Elliott, PJ
Sgt AEOp 13 Apr 1964 posted in from 232 OCU to crew 3: 20 Apr 1965 posted to RAF Thorney Island (242 OCU) for duties on the Hastings aircraft
Evans, K
Plt Off Pilot posted in June 1964 as co-pilot: 29 Mar 1965 posted to 232 OCU RAF Gaydon on a Victor 1A Course for tanker duties


Fell, J Sgt Air Signaller 3 Nov 1961 posted in from 232 OCU
Fletcher, EB Fg Off Pilot May 1956: Aug 1958 posted out
Foster AFM, GWE Flt Sgt Nav May 1965: Feb 1962 promoted to Master Navigator: 2 Jun 1961 awarded the Air Force Medal: 4 April 1962 posted to the Officer Cadet Training Unit at Jurby: His son GED Foster says George was stationed at Finningley 1964-69, a Nav (NBS) on Vulcans.
Flt Lt GWE Foster AFM was the Observer in an A&AEE English Electric Canberra TT18, WJ632 at Boscombe Down. On 1st May 1970 the pilot Maj JR Weaver USAF lost control of the aircraft at 4,000ft during an asymmetric assessment exercise. The pilot used the incorrect recovery technique and the aircraft spun into Lyme Bay 3 miles SE of Bridport, Dorset. Flt Lt Foster and Maj Weaver were killed. The Navigator Flt/Lt John F Nicol RAF survived.
Franklin, Dave B Fg Off Nav Jun 1956: Jun 1957 promoted to Flt Lt: 22 Jan 1962 posted to 232 OCU Finningley for a conversion course on to Vulcan MkII aircraft


Gatward, VJ Flt Lt Pilot 23 Sep 1963 posted in from 232 OCU to become supernumerary: 29 Apr 1965 wef 17 Jun 1965 posted to RAF Finningley
Gibbons, J Fg Off Pilot, from 232 OCU 1 Feb 1962 as F/O MW Carpenter's co-pilot: May 1962 [MJ Gibbons] promoted Flt Lt wef 7 Mar 1962: 16 Mar 1964 detached to 232 OCU for his Captains Course: 6 Jul 1964 returned to the Squadron as Captain of crew 8; [MJA Gibbons] 31 Mar 1965 posted to RAF Odiham as PA to AOC 38 Group
Gibbs, Peter H Sqn Ldr Pilot ns on F449 Jul 31 1956: [formerly OC207]: Aug 1958 taken ill during training for SAC Bombing Competition and his crew was taken over by Flt Lt DD Delaney with Flt Lt GA Stalker MBE as Co-pilot: Sep 1958 admitted to PMRAF Hospital Halton: Dec 1958 posted supernumerary to RAF Marham pending retirement from the Service
Gissing, HC Flt Lt Jan 1960 Nav Radar posted in from 232 OCU RAF Gaydon with Flt Lt G Rondell's crew: Jan 1960 admitted to [RAF Hospital] Ely: Sep 1962 posted to RAF Lindholme for instructional duties wef 17 Sep 1962
Gladwin, DW Plt Off ns 6 Jul 1964 posted in from 232 OCU as crew 8 [Flt Lt MJ Gibbons]: Fg Off 29 Apr 1965 offered to Ministry of Defence (Air) for disposal
Goldthorpe, Sam D Plt Off Jul 1960 posted in from Technical Wing to take over the duties of Engineering Officer: 21 May 1962 Flt Lt posted overseas to RAF Eastleigh
Gould, BT Flt Lt Pilot Jan 1959 posted in to take over the crew of Sqn Ldr RW Payne AFC: 20 Jun 1962 posted to RAF Gaydon as Captain on a Victor Mk2 course
Grainge, RJ Fg Off T/Eng Dec 1956: Jun 1957 Mentioned in Despatches in the Queen's Birthday Honours
Greathead, R
Sgt Air Signaller, from 232 OCU 5 Feb 1962 joining Flt Lt MVPH Harrington's crew with Fg Off PR Wootton as co-pilot: Jun 1963 selected for commission pending the results of courses at the OCTU RAF Feltwell: 9 Sep 1963 posted to the OCTU Course at RAF Feltwell
Grey, RG
Flt Lt Navigation/Radar 3 Nov 1961 posted in from 232 OCU: 15 Feb 1965 [Gray] posted as OC Holbeach Bombing Range


Haig, Douglas D Wg Cdr Pilot May 1956 [OC207]: Jun 1957 [was OC 207 Squadron] promoted GC, posted as OC RAF Finningley
Hall, JR Fg Off Jan 1958 posted in for duties as Adjutant: Aug 1958 posted to RAF Manby for Meteor Conversion training
Hamer, Norman Flt Lt Nav Jun 1956
Harrall, Mike R McM Plt Off Pilot 25 May 1961 posted in from 232 OCU as a co-pilot: 25 Jul 1961 promoted Fg Off
Harrington, Mike VPH Flt Lt (Captain), from 232 OCU 1 Feb 1962: 1 Feb 1965 posted to CFS RAF Little Rissington
Harris, AG Flt Lt Pilot Jul 1958 posted in to replace Flt Lt ED Lucas as Flt Lt MJ Cawsey's 2nd Pilot
Harrison J, Master Technician 8 Jun 1963 AOC in C's Commendation in the Queen's Birthday Honours
Hartley, JW Fg Off Pilot 1 May 1961 from 232 OCU as Flt Lt KM Marwood's co-pilot: 10 Feb 1964 posted to CFS on the Piston Provost
Haven, Richard C Fg Off Pilot Jun 1956: Aug 1956 posted from 207 [K Smith crew]
Hawken, PHG Plt Off Nav Radar 27 Aug 1962 posted in with Flt Lt MJA Bryett's crew: Jan 1963 promoted to Fg Off: 29 Mar 1963 slipped disc posted to JARIC as unfit for flying duties for an unspecified time: 15 Jul 1963 posted in from JARIC(UK) as Nav Radar in Crew 3 (Flt Lt R Maclachlan's): June 1964 promoted Flt Lt wef 19 Jun 1964: 19 Oct 1964 attached to the Security Flight
Hawkins, LR
Flt Lt Observer 27 Nov 1962 posted in to Flt Lt FC Welles' crew: killed with the Welles crew WZ363 6 May 1964
Hodgson, KC Fg Off Pilot Jun 1956: Jul 1959 posted to 232 OCU RAF Gaydon for 1st Pilot's Course
Houghton, RWJ Flt Lt Pilot May 1960 posted in from 232 OCU RAF Gaydon to take over Fg Off KV O'Rourke's crew: 5 Nov 1962 posted to RAF Gaydon as a ground instructor
Hughes MA Plt Off AEO Feb 1959 posted: Feb 1963 promoted Flt Lt: 20 Jun 1963 posted to RAF Finningley as AEO on a Vulcan MkII course
Hunter, Ken G Sqn Ldr posted in as OC A Flight, succeeding Sqn Ldr DS Collier AFC: 31 May 1963 posted supernumerary


Inson, KWC Flt Lt Pilot May 1956: Aug 1957 posted from 207 Squadron


Jackson, DEB Fg Off Pilot Jun 1956: Dec 1957 promoted to Flt Lt
Jackson, DR Flt Lt Plotter posted in to Flt Lt NRJ Wingate crew
Jackson, JJ Flt Lt Navigator/Plotter 15 May 1962 posted in to Flt Lt DH Clelland's crew
James, BE Flt Lt Pilot Jun 1959 posted in with Macdonald crew from 232 OCU RAF Gaydon: Nov 1959 crew posted to 214 Sqn
Jeffrey, DS Flt Lt 11 Oct 1961 posted to Operations as Navigation (Targetting) Officer
Jeffery, P Fg Off Nav May 1956
Jones, H Fg Off Nav Jun 1956: Flt Lt 9 Apr 1961 posted to 78 Course, CNCS at Shawbury: 9 Aug 1961 posted to RAF Ouston
Jones, JM Flt Lt Pilot (Captain) 4 Apr 1961 from 232 OCU: 30 Sep 1963 posted to 232 OCU as a Flying Instructor on Valiants
Jones, R
BSc Fg Off Pilot 18 Feb 1963 posted in from RAF Gaydon as replacement co-pilot in Flt Lt [JM] Jones' crew: 2 Apr 1964 promoted Flt Lt wef 3 Mar 1964: June 1964 posted to CFS Little Rissington


Kearney, Jim J Flt Lt Navigator/Plotter 11 May 1961 posted in from 232 OCU
Keating, JM Sgt Signaller 21 Jun 1963 posted in to Flt Lt DG Bridger's crew: F Sgt 20 Apr 1965 posted to RAF Thorney Island (242 OCU) for duties on the Hastings aircraft
Kendall, RT Plt Off AEO Feb 1959 posted in to Sqn Ldr PP Coventry's crew as AEO in place of Flt Lt J Bell DFC: Nov 1959 posted out
Kendrick, OMJ Sgt A/Elec ns on F449 Jul 31 1956, also posted from 207 Aug 1956 [K Smith crew]
Kerans, W Master Nav Jun 1959 posted in from 214 Sqn to Macdonald crew: Nov 1959 crew posted to 214 Sqn
King, JA Fg Off Sigs Jan 1957 new crew (Delaney): Sep 1957 promoted to Flt Lt: Feb 1959 posted with this crew to 232 OCU RAF Gaydon for Victor Conversion Course
Knight, DR Plt Off AEO 11 Sep 1961 posted in to replace Master Signaller GR Blurton who is posted non-effective sick
Korner, JR
Fg Off Nav Plotter 27 Aug 1962 posted in with Flt Lt MJA Bryett's crew: Jan 1963 promoted to Fg Off


O'Leary, DA Sgt Oct 1962 promoted to F Sgt wef 10 Aug 1962


Langmead, A Plt Off Pilot Jan 1960 posted in from 232 OCU RAF Gaydon with Flt Lt G Rondell's crew: Aug 1960 promoted to Fg Off seniority dating from 28/7/59 [sic]: 2 Feb 1962 promoted Flt Lt wef 28 Jan 1962: 7 Nov 1962 posted to RAF Gaydon on a Captain's course
Lee, DWH Flt Lt 12 Apr 1965 posted to RAF Manby for the Staff Navigation Course
Lewin, Peter Fg Off Nav May 1956: Sep 1957 promoted to Flt Lt: May 1959 posted to RAF Bassingbourn as Assistant Progress Officer
Lloyd, D Plt Off 2 Jan 1962 posted in as supernumerary Technical/Electrical Officer from RAF Technical Training College: 7 May 1962 ex-supernumerary posted in as Squadron Engineering Officer: Jan 1963 promoted to Fg Off
Lord, Jack Flt Lt Nav ns on F449 Jul 31 1956: 8 Jan 1962 posted to Headquarters Bomber Command for target analysis duties
Loveday, BW Plt Off Pilot 17 Feb 1964 posted in from 232 OCU as co-pilot on crew 3 vice Flt Lt JV Poole: 1 Apr 1965 posted to RAF Finningley (230 OCU) for duties on Vulcan II aircraft
Lucas, ED Fg Off Pilot Jun 1956: Nov 1957 promoted to Flt Lt: Dec 1957 granted a Permanent Commission: Jul 1958: Jul 1958 posted to 232 OCU RAF Gaydon for 1st Pilot training
Lupton, Ken V Plt Off Nav Nov 1959 posted in as a supernumerary Navigator pending his Course at RAF Gaydon: Mar 1960 attached to 232 OCU RAF Gaydon to join 57 Valiant Course (Ground School): 15 Jul 1963 posted supernumerary pending posting off the Squadron: 15 Aug 1963 posted to Vulcan MkII course at RAF Finningley
Lyddon-Jones, GD Fg Off Plotter posted in from 232 OCU for crew 10: 29 Apr 1965 wef 21 Jun 1965 posted to RAF Ternhill


Macdonald, AW Flt Lt Pilot Jun 1959 posted in with crew from 232 OCU RAF Gaydon (except Master Nav W Kerans who was internally posted from 214 Sqn): Nov 1959 crew posted to 214 Sqn
Maclachlan, R Flt Lt supernumerary Captain 1 Feb 1962 pending the posting of Flt Lt BM Gould: 25 Mar 1965 posted to RAF Linton on Ouse as a Flying Instructor on Vampire aircraft
Martin, WE DFC AFC Wg Cdr Pilot 1 Jun 1961 posted in to command 207 Squadron: 30 May 1963 handed over command of the Squadron to Wg Cdr AD Dick AFC MA
Marwood, Ken M AFM Flt Lt Pilot May 1958 posted in to make up a crew with Flt Lt DS Jeffery, Flt Lt JR Wyld and Sgt JL Pagler: 18 Dec 1961 posted to 148 Sqn as a Captain
McHugh, AL Fg Off Nav Radar posted in June 1964: 29 Apr 1965 wef date not known posted to RAF Leuchars
Merritt, C Fg Off 29 Apr 1965 wef no date known posted to RAF El Adem
Miller, T Plt Off AEO Apr 1959 posted in from 232 OCU RAF Gaydon as replacement AEO to Flt Lt BT Gould: 8 Oct 1962 posted to 543 Sqn RAF Wyton
Millman, JS MBE Flt Lt T/Eng Feb 1958: May 1958 posted in to replace Fg Off RJ Grainge as Squadron Engineering Officer: Mar 1959 posted to RAF Binbrook with the acting rank of Sqn Ldr
Mills, GA Flt Lt Pilot 4 May 1962 posted in as co-pilot in Flt Lt R Maclachlan's crew: killed with the Welles crew WZ363 6 May 1964
Mooney, Denis L Fg Off Nav Radar Sep 1963 posted in to Flt Lt MVPH Harrington's crew: 29 Apr 1965 wef 3 May 1965 posted to MOTU
Moore, FA Flt Lt AEO, 11 Jan 1961 posted in from Wyton to replace Flt Lt JJ Snee as AEO Leader: 8 Jun 1963 AOC in C's Commendation in the Queen's Birthday Honours
Moss, RW Plt Off AEO, 25 Jan 1961 posted in from 232 OCU as AEO in Sqn Ldr PP Coventry's crew
Mullooly, JB Fg Off Nav May 1956: Feb 1958 posted from 207 Sqn


Nash, R Sgt 30 Jan 1961 posted to 1 Initial Training School, South Cerney, for future pilot training
Newman, Charles PN
OBE DFC Wg Cdr Pilot Jun 1957 OC 207 Squadron: brought with him as 2nd Pilot Fg Off JD Coltman and took over the Squadron Bombing, Navigation and Signals Leaders as the rest of his crew (Trevains, Childs, Snee]: Jan 1959 promoted to Grp Capt: Apr 1959 posted to Directing Staff of Staff College Bracknell
Noble, R Sgt AEOp Dec 1963 posted in, non-effective for Flt Lt MW Carpenter's crew: 21 Jan 1964 joins Squadron: killed with the Welles crew WZ363 6 May 1964
Nolan, Mike P Flt Lt Obs Sep 1960 posted in from Ops Wing as a supernumerary Observer whilst on 63 Valiant Course at RAF Gaydon: 18 Sep 1963 posted to JARIC(UK)
Norcross, TR Flt Lt Nav Jun 1956: Aug 1956 posted from 207 [K Smith crew]


O'Leary DA, Sgt Sig May 1960 attached to Squadron as a supernumerary Signaller: 6 Apr 1964 F Sgt posted to 51 Sqn RAF Wyton
O'Rourke, KV Fg Off Pilot Feb 1958 joined as Captain of Sqn Ldr JD Davenport's crew: Apr 1960 [posted out to ?]
Oxenford, JD Fg Off ns Apr 1957 Pilot: Jun 1957 promoted to Flt Lt


Pagler, John C Sgt Nav May 1956
Payne, MT Fg Off Observer 1 Apr 1963 posted in from 232 OCU to Flt Lt MJ Bryett's crew: 29 Apr 1965 posted to RAF Finningley (230 OCU) for duties on Vulcan II aircraft
Payne, RW Sqn Ldr Jan 1958 from 214 Sqn: Jun 1958 awarded AFC in the Queen's Birthday Honours List: Dec 1958 posted to 49 Sqn RAF Wittering to command with the acting rank of Wg Cdr
Peck, RWG Sgt A/Elec Jun 1956: Dec 1957 promoted to Flight Sergeant: 1 Nov 1961 posted to RAF Tangmere
Petts, NR Fg Off ns Jan 1959 posted to Bomber Command Bombing School RAF Lindholme
Perkins, JN Fg Off Nav Jun 1956: Aug 1956 posted from 207 [K Smith crew]
Poole, MV Flt Lt Pilot 5 Mar 1962 posted in from 232 OCU as Flt Lt EG Shearman's co-pilot: 26 Feb 1964 attached to 232 OCU as a Captain on 108 Valiant Course
Potter, JR Fg Off Pilot 1 Oct 1962 posted in as co-pilot in Flt Lt MVPH Harrington's crew: 25 Mar 1965 left the Service to enter the Church
Price, GC Flt Lt Pilot 23 Sep 1963 posted in from 232 OCU to replace Flt Lt JM Jones: 15 Mar 1965 detached to JCSS at RAF Ternhill and to be posted to RAF Gatow wef 30 May 1965
Price, Roger G Plt Off Pilot May 1958 posted in to the crew of Sqn Ldr HC Richford DFC pending the posting of Fg Off KB Fletcher on completion of his 2 year tour as 2nd Pilot: Jun 1958 promoted to Fg Off: 7 Mar 1962 posted to 231 OCU Bassingbourn for a Canberra (LB) Course
Pulley, NS Fg Off Navigation/Plotter 4 Apr 1961 from 232 OCU in Flt Lt JM Jones' crew


Rae, KM Plt Off Pilot 7 Dec 1962 posted in to Flt Lt FC Welles' crew as co-pilot: 7 Apr 1965 posted to RAF Bassingbourn (231 OCU) for duties on the Canberra aircraft
Raphael, B Plt Off ns 6 Jul 1964 posted in from 232 OCU as crew 8 [Flt Lt MJ Gibbons]: 29 Apr 1965 wef Sep 1965 posted to Victor I Course RAF Marham
Ravenscroft, K Sgt Sigs May 1956: Feb 1957 to Swanton Morley AEO Course
Redman, Alan R Fg Off Nav Jul 1957 replacement for Flt Lt N Hamer in Plt Off MJ Cawsey's crew: Dec 1957 promoted to Flt Lt: 22 Jan 1962 posted to 232 OCU Finningley for a conversion course on to Vulcan MkII aircraft
Richford DFC, Hugh C Flt Lt Pilot May 1956: Jan 1958 promoted to Sqn Ldr: 2 Jan 1961 posted to take over post of Officer Commanding Bomber Command Communications Squadron
Robertson, F Flt Lt Nav Jan 1957 new crew (Delaney): Feb 1959 posted with this crew to 232 OCU RAF Gaydon for Victor Conversion Course: 3 Jul 1961 posted to 2 Air Warfare Course at the Royal Air Force Flying College Manby
Robertson, William D Wg Cdr Pilot Apr 1959 OC 207 Squadron vice Grp Capt Newman OBE DFC:
Rockingham, P Plt Off ns ns e.g.Cook crew WZ403 4/11/1956
Rondell, GJ Flt Lt Pilot Jan 1960 posted in from 232 OCU RAF Gaydon with crew: 19 Nov 1962 posted to CFS RAF Little Rissington on a flying instructors course
Rutherford, Ian Fg Off AEO Oct 1959 posted in from 232 OCU RAF Gaydon to replace Master Sig AEJ Van Geersdaele as Flt Lt EAJ Crook's AEO: 18 Jul 1962 accelerated promotion to Flt Lt wef 9 Jul 1962: 15 Aug 1962 detached to 3 Group Headquarters until further notice


Scullard, John H Plt Off Pilot May 1958 posted in to make up a crew with Flt Lt DS Jeffery, Flt Lt JR Wyld and Sgt JL Pagler: Jan 1959 promoted to Fg Off effective 17 Dec 1958: Jul 1960 promoted to Flt Lt seniority dating from 17/6/60: 26 Apr 1961 posted to 232 OCU to go on 71 Valiant Course as a Captain
Sherlock, BA Flt Lt Pilot 29 Jan 1964 left to attend Captains course at 232 OCU, due to return to the Squadron when this is completed: 6 May 1964 returned to the Squadron as Captain of crew 10: 15 Mar 1965 OC 207 Sqn vice Wg Cdr JF Stewart: 6 Apr 1965 posted to RAF Bahrein as Operations Room staff
Shearman EG Flt Lt Pilot Dec 1960 posted in from 232 OCU RAF Gaydon to take over Sqn Ldr HC Richford DFC's crew: 5 Apr 1963 posted supernumerary pending a posting to Singapore [as an Intelligence Officer]
Sibley, DJ Sgt AEOp 21 Jan 1964 posted in from 232 OCU: 22 Apr 1965 posted to RAF Kinloss (MOTU) for duties with the Shackleton aircraft
Skinner, HH Fg Off Pilot Mar 1959 posted in as Co-pilot to Flt Lt BT Gould: Aug 1960 promoted to Flt Lt seniority dating from 28/7/60: 25 May 1961 posted to 232 OCU on 72 Valiant Course as a Captain
Sladden, RAE Flt Lt Nav Plotter May 1959 posted in as Nav Plotter to Flt Lt KC Hodgson due to go to RAF Gaydon in June: 17 Dec 1962 posted to RAF Lindholme as an instructor
Smith, HA Sqn Ldr Pilot May 1956: Jan 1957 appointed Training Officer: Mar 1958 posted to RAF Wyton for Flight Commander duties
Smith, K Flt Lt Pilot Jun 1956: Aug 1956 posted from 207 [K Smith crew]
Snee, John J Flt Lt Sigs May 1956: Apr 1957 to RAF Gaydon to fly with new Squadron Commander Wg Cdr CPN Newman OBE DFC: 2 Jan 1961 posted to join 91 Joint Air Traffic Control Course at Shawbury
Squirrell, Peter G Fg Off Nav Jun 1956: Pilot Jul 1957 promoted to Flt Lt: Dec 1957 granted a Permanent Commission: 12 Jun 1961 posted to Wyton for duties as Operations Officer
Stalker, GA Fg Off Pilot Jan 1957 new crew (Delaney): Jun 1957 awarded MBE in the Queen's Birthday Honours and promoted Flt Lt: Feb 1959 posted with this crew to 232 OCU RAF Gaydon for Victor Conversion Course
Stewart, JF
Wg Cdr 15 Mar 1965 posted to RAF Scampton as Wg Cdr Operations [had been OC207 folowing departure of Wg Cdr AD Dick]
Stewart, PMG
Fg Off Pilot 25 Mar 1963 posted in as Captain: 12 Apr 1965 posted to RAF Manby for duties on the Twin Pioneer aircraft
Strachan, IW Plt Off Pilot Mar 1960 posted in from 232 OCU RAF Gaydon for supernumerary Pilot duties: Aug 1960 promoted to Fg Off seniority dating from 28/7/59 [sic]: 2 Feb 1962 promoted Flt Lt wef 28 Jan 1962: 22 Nov 1962 posted to 232 OCU RAF Gaydon on a Captains course
Stringer, R Flt Lt Nav Plotter 14 Feb 1964 posted in from 232 OCU to crew 10: killed with the Welles crew WZ363 6 May 1964
Sturt, Geoff R Fg Off Nav Jun 1956: Dec 1957 promoted to Flt Lt: 2 May 1961 posted on to RAF Marham station strength
Swann, RN Fg Off Pilot 21 Jan 1964 posted in from 232 OCU to be co-pilot in Flt Lt DG Bridger's crew: 21 Apr 1965 posted to RAF Bassingbourne[sic] (231 OCU) for duties on the Canberra aircraft
Swepson, DS Flt Lt Nav Plotter Jun 1959 posted in from 232 OCU RAF Gaydon to replace Flt Lt PG Squirrell as Fg Off KV O'Rourke's Nav Plotter: 5 Nov 1962 posted to RAF Lindholme


Thornicroft, EP Sqn Ldr, 1 Feb 1962 posted in as Squadron Engineering Office: 29 Jan 1964 posted to RAE Farnborough
Trevains, CJ (John) Flt Lt Nav May 1956: Apr 1957 to RAF Gaydon to fly with new Squadron Commander Wg Cdr CPN Newman OBE DFC: Jan 1959 promoted to Sqn Ldr: Mar 1959 posted to Bomber Command Bombing School as Chief Ground Instructor
Tucker, JR Fg Off Pilot Jun 1956: Tucker, JR Flt Lt Dec 1957 granted a Permanent Commission: Apr 1958 posted to Valiant OCU on First Pilots Courses


Van Geersdaele, A Flt Sgt A/Elec Jun 1956: Sep 1957 promoted to Master Signaller wef 29/5/57: Feb 1960 posted to Officer Cadet Training Unit at RAF Jurby


Wainwright, DP AEOp 10 Apr 1964 posted in from 232 OCU to crew 10: 22 Apr 1965 posted to RAF Kinloss (MOTU) for duties with the Shackleton aircraft
Ward, M Master Signaller 18 Dec 1961 posted in from 232 OCU to form the Squadron's 11th crew
Ward, T[M?] Master AEOp Jun 1963 selected for commission pending the results of courses at the OCTU RAF Feltwell: 25 Sep 1963 posted to the OCTU Course at RAF Feltwell
Watkins, Alan R Fg Off AEO Jan 1959 posted in to take over from Sgt R Nash as Flt Lt MJ Cawsey's AEO: 22 Jan 1962 posted to 232 OCU Finningley for a conversion course on to Vulcan MkII aircraft
Webb, Alan C Plt Off AEO Sep 1963 posted in to Flt Lt MVPH Harrington's crew: Fg Off 29 Apr 1965 wef 17 Jun 1965 posted to RAF Finningley
Welford, FL Flt Lt Pilot May 1956
Welles, FC Flt Lt Pilot posted in Sep 1962 (Form 449): killed WZ363 6 May 1964
Weston, DHR Sqn Ldr Pilot 16 Dec 1963 posted in as replacement for Sqn Ldr EF Thornicroft OC B Flight
Williams, Delwyn Flt Lt Nav Plotter Mar 1959 posted in as replacement Plotter for Sqn Ldr PP Coventry: 11 Sep 1961 posted to 3 Group Headquarters
Wilkinson, CE Flt Lt Navigator/Radar 11 May 1961 posted in from 232 OCU
Wilson, DM Sgt Sig Jan 1960 posted in from 232 OCU RAF Gaydon with Flt Lt G Rondell's crew: 27 Aug 1962 posted to 18 Sqn RAF Finningley
Wilson, P Flt Lt Pilot May 1956
Wingate, NRJ Jock Flt Lt Pilot 18 May 1961 posted in from 232 OCU as a co-pilot: 31 Dec 1962 posted to 232 OCU RAF Gaydon on a Captains course: 5 Apr 1962 posted back to the Squadron as a Captain
Wood, DR Fg Off T/Eng Mar 1959 posted in to replace Sqn Ldr JS Millman MBE as Squadron Engineering Officer: Jul/Aug 1960 posted to Cyprus
Wootton, PR Fg Off Pilot Oct 1959 posted in from 232 OCU RAF Gaydon to join Flt Lt MJ Cawsey's crew as Co-pilot: 17 Oct 1962 posted to 231 OCU RAF Bassingbourn
Wright, FCD Del Sqn Ldr Pilot DFC Jun 1956: Jan 1957 was OC B Flight: promoted Wg Cdr, posted to command 149? Sqn
Wyld, JR Fg Off Nav May 1956: 11 Oct 1961 Flt Lt posted to 51 Sqn RAF Watton


Yates, PN Fg Off Nav Plotter 17 Feb 1964 posted in from 232 OCU on crew 1 vice Fg Off NS Pulley: 19 Feb 1965 promoted Flt Lt: 29 Apr 1965 wef 14 Jun 1965 posted to RAF Manby


28 Apr 65 3. DISBANDMENT The order for disbanding No.207 Squadron (Authority: MOD letter C.1230/057/59 dated 23rd April 1965) was received on 28th April 1965.

5 May 65 4. SQUADRON STANDARD No. 207 Squadron's Colour was transferred to the Queen's Colour Squadron at Royal Air Force Uxbridge for safekeeping under the authority of Bomber Command Org. Memorandum 15/65 dated 26th April 1965.

10 May 65 5. SQUADRON BADGE No.207 Squadron's Badge was despatched to Ministry of Defence (Air Historical Branch) under the authority of Bomber Command Org. Memorandum 15/65 dated 26th April 1965.

6 May 65 6. SQUADRON SILVER No.207 Squadron's Silver, as listed at Appendix C, was handed over to the President of the Mess Committee, Officers Mess, Royal Air Force Marham, pending further decision as to its disposal (Authority BC Org. Memo. App. A), the receipt being attached at Appendix C.

10 May 65 7. SQUADRON PROPERTY No.207 Squadron's historical documents and property were forwarded to the Ministry of Defence (Air Historical Branch).

8. SQUADRON COMMANDER'S COMMENTS It is the sincere wish of all members of No.207 Squadron that the Squadron be reformed and its proud history carried on.

MJA Bryett
Flight Lieutenant
Officer Commanding No.207 Squadron


page last updated, Frank Haslam, 3 Apr 12