207 SQUADRON ROYAL AIR FORCE HISTORY

207 Squadron Royal Air Force Association Members'
Roll of Honour & Former Members of the Squadron
known to have died after leaving the Service

May they rest in Peace

Friend Members shown in italics, Honorary Members' surnames in bold

Adams,William H ‘Bill’ Pilot 4/45-7/45 and 7/51-5/53 d2013
Aitken, Margaret widow of F/Sgt Len Aitken d2007?
Alder, Anthony I ,Wg Cdr MBE RAF(Retd) Pilot 5/58-8/60 crews Alder AI, Daniel d1997
Alderson, Ruth sister of F/Sgt John Shaw, Navigator (kia 22/6/44 EM-M LL973) d2017
Allen, Geoffrey E, Pilot ?/??- 1/42 crew Dawkins GB pow 14/1/42 EM-O L7309 d1991
Anderson, KJ, Navigator 6/43-2/44 crew Barnett C d1981
Arthur, Leslie Tom 'Lez', Sqn Ldr RAF(Retd) Pilot & CO 1/72-3/73 d2005
Aston, William H MiD, General Duties Clerk 12/40-1/46 d2000
Atherton, Chris, Meteorologist 2/45-3/46 d2001
Atkin, Noel (Tommy) W Flt Lt RAF(Retd), Flight Engineer 12/43-5/44 crew Collis d1999
Ayris, Neville L, Armourer 6/43-12/44 d1996

Baker, George, Flight Engineer 5/44-7/44 crew Hordley TJ pow 8/7/44 EM-V ND567 d2001
Baker, Mrs MJ (Jeanne), MT 1943-1943, d2006
Baker, 'Bill' WH, DFC, Pilot 5/43-11/43 crew Baker WH d1990
Baker, KG Wireless Operator d2000
Baker, AR Air Gunner d2000
Balcombe, EM Flt Lt RAF(Retd) Pilot 8/51-5/53 crew Balcombe EM d1995
Balme, David M Prof CMG DSO DFC MA LLD LittD Pilot 3/43-1/44 crew Balme DM d1989
Banfield, John K, MBE, WOp/AG, Bomb Aimer 9/41-1/43, crew Chaster B pow 3/1/43 EM-U W4134 d2014: Secretary RAF Ex POW Association
Barham, Len P Navigator 5/44-7/44 Alderton M crew Buchenwald & pow 7/7/44 EM-J ME805 d2014
Barfoot, Arthur DFM Air Gunner 3/43-9/43 Stephens' crew "F for Freddie" d2013
Barnes, Douglas G Sqn Ldr DFM RAF(Retd) Navigator 10/41-12/42 crew Beauchamp KHP d1992
Barrett, William E DFM Bomb Aimer 8/41-11/42 d2003
Bassett, Edward John Bomb Aimer 1945 d2009 crew tba
Barnes, Laurie J Wireless Operator 11/43-1/44 crew Burnet R pow 30/1/44 EM-K EE173 d2007
Barton, Arthur EJ Flight Engineer 4/44-6/44 crew Solly CJ Evader 21/6/44 EM-M LL973 d1998
Bate, Ken DFM Air Bomber 3/43-10/43 crew Stephens JAG d2006
Beatty, ROP DFC Navigator 5/43-1/44 d1998
Beauchamp, Penny KHP DSO* DFC Pilot 10/4-10/42 crew Beauchamp KHP d1996
Belfitt, Frank J DFM Observer 2/41-3/42 d2006
Belfitt, Michael DK son of Frank Belfitt DFM d2007
Bell ,Don M, Navigator 10/44-7/45 d2009
Bentley D Mr - Dennis Armourer 3/41-3/44 d2006
Bentley, Emily Mrs (nee Rawlins) Catering 9/42-10/45 d2001
Bentley, George Armourer d1984
Benton, William H DFC Pilot 7/43-12/43 crew Benton W d1994
Blakeman, George Wg Cdr OBE RAF(Retd) Navigator 6/43-8/43 pow 16/8/43 D ED498 Milan d2008
Blandford, P AE Pilot crew Blandford P d2004
Boggis, Peter JS, Sqn Ldr DFC RAF(Retd) Pilot & CO 3/47-3/48 d2010
Bosely, Alan Armourer d1990
Bottomer, Frank W DFC Pilot 8/42-5/43 crew Bottomer FW d1993
Box, Cyril A Pilot (RFC & RAF) 1/19-8/19 crew Box CA d1993
Brady, 'Bob' RK DFC Pilot 5/44-9/44 crew Brady RK d1987
Bray, 'Bill' WC DFC* Navigator ?/43-?/44 crew Letford K d1985
Brecken, Stan Sqn Ldr Pilot 5/73-11/75 d2008
Briggs, LB Jack DFC Navigator 3/44-5/44 Birdling crew d2008
Bristow, Frank A Photographer ?/44-5/45 d2009
Brittain, 'Ted' E Fitter Mech (Engines)
Brotherton, Joyce Mary MBE - Intelligence Officer 1943-45 d1963
Brown, Reginald H Air Gunner 11/44-3/45 d2009
Brown, Ronald William Flight Engineer 11/44-4/45 crew Flewelling d2005
Brown, Walter (Wally) T Air Gunner dates tba d2010
Brundle, A Derrick Flight Engineer 4/44-9/44 crew Oakes E d2002
Bryce, Robert Flight Engineer 6/44-10/44 crew Curd d1998
Bryett, Mike JA Flt Lt RAF(Retd) Pilot 8/62-1/64 crew Bryett MJA d1993
Buck, Betty widow of REC Buck d2013
Buck, Ron EC Air Gunner 6/43-1/44 crew Drane: a Treasurer of the Association d2001
Buck, William WOp/AG 12/40-4/41 crew Hyde NC pow 8/4/41 EM-R L7302 d1990
Burke, WW Bill Navigator 8/44-1/45 crew Wells d2011
Burnet, R - Richardson Dick Pilot 11/43-1/44 pow 30/1/44 K EE173 Berlin d2006
Burton, AR - Reg Wireless Operator 9/43-10/43 crew Taylor G pow 18/10/43 Hanover EM-Z LM326 d2007
Bury, NR DFM Nat/Blondie Flt Eng, 3/43-9/43 crew Stephens d2011

Cain, Harry Cobber Fitter Mech (Engines)
Cankett, Leonard Flt Lt RAF(Retd) Fitter I ?/41-9/45 d1992
Cannon, John WOp/AG 4/42-6/42, Bomb Aimer 5/42-4/43 crews Suttor C, Walker d1996
Carr, James W Flight Mechanic 9/40-3/46 d2000
Cattermull, Hector Bill Air Gunner d2009
Cawood, Ronald Air Gunner 3/45-8/45 crew Munson d2008
Chambers, Frank E Pilot 11/44-6/45 crew Chambers FE d2002
Charlwood, Peter Bomb Aimer 9/44-10/46 crew Passmore P d1988
Chapman, Peter H Navigator 8/44-1/45 crew Stenhouse d2012
Chapple, John K Wireless Operator crew MacNaughton WF Evader 19/7/44 C PD210 Revigny d1984
Chaster, John Barry Pilot 8/42-1/43 (S) crew Chaster Evader 3/1/43 U W4134 Essen d2007
Cheesman, Jack Observer 8/41-10/41 crew Bowes-Cavanagh BD pow 13/10/41 EM-L L7312 d2005
Cherrington, Bill, Air Gunner 10/44-6/45 crew Loveless AT d2005
Chesworth, George D DFC Observer 3/44-9/45 crew Oakes E d2004
Clowes, 'Bill' WA Bomb Aimer 5/44-7/44 crew Alderton M Evader 8/7/44 EM-J ME805 d1991
Collins David J - former archivist, Newark Air Museum, research on Whyte crew, St Brisson L7547(F) d2007
Cockfield, Gordon Navigator 12/74-10/77 d2007
Cook Kenneth G - Air Gunner 11/44-6/45 (S) crew French L d2008
Cordon, Alec Air Gunner 3/43-11/43 crew Balme DM d2003
Cordon S Mrs - Sybil widow of Alec Cordon AG 3/43-11/43 d2009
Corley, PW Air Gunner 1/44-7/44 d1985
Corsar, AJ 'Jock' - Air Gunner 1945 crew Lawson E d1971
Coventry, Peter P Sqn Ldr RAF(Retd) Pilot ?/58-?/61 crew Coventry PP d1990
Cowgill, Ken Air Gunner 9/43-7/44 crew Cosens d2006
Cox, WC 'Bill' Sqn Ldr RAF(Retd) Pilot 8/61-1/64 d2004
Craig, Sammy Bomb Aimer 1/43-8/43 crew Richardson d1987
Crawley, Philip G WOp/AEO 6/51-1/54 crew McNabb d2012
Crichton, Don R Navigator 9/44-5/45 crew French d2011
Crooks, 'Ollie' EAJ Sqn Ldr AFC RAF(Retd) Pilot ?/56-?/61 crew Crooks EAJ d1991
Croxton, Leo A Wireless Operator ?/??-1/44 crew Taylor JG pow 29/1/44 EM-H LM266 d2001
Crummy, Bertram AJ Grp Capt CBE RAF(Retd) Pilot ?/33-9/36 crew Crummy BAJ d1995
Cupit, Ray J DFC Pilot 7/44-12/44 crew Cupit RJ d2001
Curd PA Mr - Peter DFC FRIBA Pilot 6/44-10/44 d2008

Dale, Cyril AF Flight Engineer 9/44-2/45 crew Price JEW d1999
Daniels, Horace F DFC Observer 12/42-2/43 crew Howe J d2003
Dattner, David OBE Sqn Ldr RAF(Retd) A/Elec 1956 crew? d2012
Davies, Edwin Flight Mechanic 42-45 d2012
Davis, Herbert F Wg Cdr RAF(Retd) Pilot 1/31-1/33 crew Davis HF d1992
Dawkins, GB Pilot ?/41-1/42 Dawkins GB pow 14/1/42 EM-O L7309 d1999
Day, Victor K Observer/Bomb Aimer 3/45-5/45 crew Orr R d2002
Dear, Dennis A DFM Bomb Aimer 11/43-8/44 crew Smith DSP d1993
Delsaer-Geurts, Helene Mvw Belgian 207 Helper 21/6/44 EM-M LL973 d1996
Desborough, Guy A Air Gunner ?/44 ?/?? d1985
Devenish, Henry Air Gunner (R) ?/??-?/43 crew Letford K d1984
Dick, A David AVM CB CBE AFC MA FRAeS RAF(Retd) Pilot & CO 5/63-10/64 President/Chairman 1984-99 crew Dick AD d1999
Dobson KA - Ken Flight Engineer 12/43-6/44 crew JTH Giddens d2006
Douglass, A Graham Sqn Ldr OBE AFC RAF(Retd) Pilot 7/47-7/49 crew Douglass AG d2004
Duncan, James DFM WOp/AG 12/40-7/42 crew Burton-Gyles d1988

Edgar, OJ WOp/AG 8/42-5/43 d1993
Edgar, LM Mrs, Orderly 9/42-5/43 d1992
Edwards, Cecil B Instrument Maker 2/41-1/44 d2003
Edmonds, RJ Eddie Wg Cdr DFM RAF(Retd) AG/Fitter II 10/40-10/41 d2012
Elcock, Frederick, General Armourer 11/40-4/43 d2000
Emeny, Ron T AFM Air Gunner 4/44-5/44, Air Gunner/AEO 1/46-4/50 crew Lissette LH Evader 4/5/44 EM-F ND556 d2001
Emsall, Joseph F Air Gunner 9/44-10/46 crew Mathieson A d1999
Evans, Roger D : son of F/O DWH Evans kia 13/5/43 Evans DWH 13/5/43 EM-A W4938 d2002

Fairbairn, Henry H Air Gunner ?/45-?/46 d1997
Fairhead, Ralph J DFM Flight Engineer 9/42-5/43 d1996
Ferguson, Norman A DFC Pilot 5/44-10/44 d2012
Ferris, Kenneth G Air Gunner 9/41-8/43 crew Kneil d1999
Fieldhouse, Air Gunner (MU) ?/??-?/43 crew Letford K d1984
Finlay, Dermot LA Sqn Ldr RAF(Retd) Air Gunner 5/44-9/44 crew Brady d2012
Fisher, Jack E WOp/AG 6/44-7/44 crew Stamp CE pow 8/7/44 EM-Y LM129 d2004
Flatt, TEJ MBE BEM Airframe Fitter 11/40-1/42 d1995
Fleming, Peter Grp Capt Pilot 3/35-8/38 crew Fleming P d1990
Fletcher, Robert A Pilot 2/41-3/41 crew Fletcher RA d2003
Fomison, George TJ DFM Observer 11/40-3/41 crew Siebert JA pow 28/3/41 EM-P L7303 d1995
Foord, Jack W Air Gunner 6/44-10/44 d1984
Ford, Reginald J Navigator 6/51-3/53 d2004
Forrester, Colin Navigator Devons? d2009
French, Dereck J 11/40-3/41 Pilot d2008
French, Laurence C Pilot 11/44 -6/45, 10/45-5/46 d2013

Gardiner, GW Air Gunner 11/44-5/45 crew Rose d2009
Garrod, Douglas J Instrument Maker 4/42-12/45 d1999
Gaterell, Leslie Electrician ?/41-5/45 d2008
Gedling, TS DFM Navigator 5/43-4/44 crew Baker WH d1986
Gibb, George M Bomb Aimer 11/43-1/44 crew Burnet R pow30/1/44 EM-K EE173 d1994
Gibbons, John Pilot 2/62-5/65, crew Gibbons d2011
Gibbs, Peter H Sqn Ldr RAF(Retd) Pilot & CO 2-54-?/56 crew Gibbs PH d2002
Gillespie, James FM/A d1992
Gladders, Thomas H Flight Engineer 7/43-12/43 crew Moulton-Barrett pow 24/12/43 EM-J DV188 d2013
Goldstraw, William H Wg Cdr DFC* RAF(Retd) Observer 5/41-6/42 crew Green DA d1997
Gorham, RHJ Bob Air Gunner 6/44-8/44 crew Hiddleston d2011
Gray, Kenneth G DFC Wireless Operator 1/43-8/43 crew Richardson FJ d1974
Green, David A Air Cdre CBE DSO DFC RAF(Retd) Pilot 4/41-5/42 crew Green DA d1990
Green WP Mr - William Air Gunner 10/44-6/45 - Black crew d2007
Greggs, AR Pilot d1999
Gregson, GE Air Gunner d1998
Grice, BJR brother of F/S D Grice
Griffiths David G J Jim DFC Navigator 12/43-6/44 d2008
Griffiths, John L MBE MiD Air Gunner 10/44-3/47 crew Black H d2007
Grime, John F DFC Pilot 5/43-1/44 crew Grime JF d1997
Gudgion, Raymond H Armourer Fitter 3/51-8/53 d2000
Gurnell, Peter Air Gunner 11/40-3/41 crew Siebert JA pow 28/3/41 EM-P L7303 d1992

Hahn, Lloyd G Air Gunner 7/44-12/44 crew White JD pow 18/12/44 EM-S LM671 d1993
Haig, Douglas D Grp Capt DSO DFC* RAF(Retd) Pilot & CO 5/56-5-57 crew Haig DD d1999
Haines, Arthur L Navigator 6/51-2/53 Flett d1996
Haines, John Armourer 7/57-10/61 d2010?
Hall, C Ivan Air Gunner 11/43-7/44 crews Burnet R, Giddens JTH d1992
Hall, Charles F Wireless Operator/Air Gunner 1/41-9/41 crew Lewis pow 8/9/41 EM-W L7380 d2006
Hall, George Air Gunner 10/43-5/44 crew Andrews d2004
Hamilton, 'Bill' WJV DFC AE Air Gunner 12/41-11/42 crew Dawkins GB d1996
Hannaby, Terence Navigator 11/44-3/45 crew Cranston JE pow 14/3/45 EM-O NG399 d1991
Hanson, Stan Navigator 12/44-2/45 crew Fowler LJ Evader 8/2/45 EM-X NN724 d1986
Harrison, 'Harry' John H Valiant Crew Chief 5/55-5/65 d1993
Hart, Ronald W Navigator 11/44-5/45 d2006
Haslam Frank R Wireless Operator 4/44-6/44 Ev crew Solly 21/6/44 EM-M LL973 d2009
Hawkins, Raymond R Air Gunner 11/43-1/44 crew Burnet R pow 30/1/44 EM-K EE173 d1997
Haworth, Sqn Ldr Gilbert DFC DFM Navigator/Bomb Aimer 12/42-6/43 Woodward crew d2006
Hayward, Dick Pilot 10/69-6/72 d1999
Hazel, Bert DFC, Pilot 9/44-4/45 d2005
Hendy, Helen Mrs née Barnett MT Driver d1974
Hepworth, Albert Wireless Operator 9/43-2/44 crew Pryor J d1992
Hewett, Cyril M Navigator 2/45-5/45 Ev crew Anderson PM 11/4/45 EM-O ME472 d2013
Hewlett, Dennis Air Gunner 2/53-3/54 crew Stewart d2005
Hiddleston, J Sid Pilot 6/44-8/44, Pilot 11/44-12/44 d2009
Hills, 'Bill' AWT Sqn Ldr DFM RAF(Retd) Pilot 6/41-12/41 crew Hills AWT d1990
Hobbs, CE Air Gunner d2000
Holland, Roy T Observer 1/41-8/42 crew Harwood d1991
Hollinghurst, Valerie - daughter of Sgt Richard Gaut kia 16/7/44 - d2008
Hollins, Basil D Nav 5/44-11/47 d2011
Holmes, John A Air Gunner 12/44-2/45 pow 21/2/45 EM-T PB814 Gravenhorst crew Phelan TB d 2008
Holmes, Robert Service Police 5/43-7/45 d2006
Holmewood, Norman FJ Navigator EM-S LL976 23/5/44 pow crew McSweeney d1967
Hood-Morris, Bob EH Bomb Aimer 5/43-5/43 pow 26/5/43 EM-J W5001 Dusseldorf crew Parselle d2009
Hornfeck, Peter J - son of Peter Wilfred Hornfeck d2006
Hornfeck, Peter Wilfred Air Gunner crew Henderson BJ pow 6/12/44 EM-C PD322 d1962
Howard, John Pilot 12/44-7/45 d2006
Hudson, Edward C DFC Pilot 9/44-5/45 crew Hudson EC d1996
Hudson VH Navigator d2006?
Hughes, MA Mawbie AEO 2/59-6/63 d about 1991?
Humphries, Cecil 207 Station Defence
Hunter, Ken G, Gp Capt Navigator 3/61-7/63 OC A Flt d2011
Huntley, CO Charley Pilot 1/45-2/45 Ev 21/2/45 EM-I PB295 Gravenhorst d2008
Hyde, 'Hetty' NC Air Cdre CBE RAF(Retd) Pilot & CO 11/40-4/41 crew Hyde NC pow 8/4/41 EM-R L7302 d1987

Ikin, Frederick R (Manchesters/Lancs) ?/41-?/43 d1987
Irish, Herbert Wilfrid Wilf Air Gunner 1945 d1996
Irwin, Albert K DFC RCAF Navigator 10/43 crew McDowell d2006

Jack, Robert Gardner 'Bob' Wireless Operator - ?/44-?/45 crews Grey & Curd d1986
Jackman, Maurice Air Gunner 1/45-6/45 crew Marten KA d2005
Jackson Andrew DFC Navigator 3/41-4/42 crew Pinchbeck d2009
Jackson, Irene M Pay/Accounts 8/40-9/42 d2011
Jackson, John L Dr Air Gunner 9/45-5/46 crew Morrish d2001
James, 'Jesse' HF Air Gunner ?/??-7/44 crew Giddens JTH d1991
Jeffries, Alfred Air Gunner 12/43-1/44 crew James GW pow 14/1/44 EM-O DV191 d1990
Jeffs FR Wg Cdr - Russell AFC RAF(Retd) Pilot & CO 5/42-12/42 d2006
Jennings, Peter N Wg Cdr DFC RAF(Retd) Pilot & CO 5/43-2/44 crew Jennings PN d1993
Jewiss, 'Bill' WHR Wireless Operator 11/44-8/45 crew Chambers FE d1995
Johnson, Arthur Fitter Mech (Engines) d198?
Jones, Robert E Flt Lt DFM RAFVR(T)(Retd) WOp/AG 12/40-3/41 crew Burton-Gyles d2001
Jones, R Air Gunner 8/44-10/44 d1989
Jones-Fenleigh, EJ Fitter/Armourer ?/42-?/42 d1989

Kaye, Mrs Margaret L 'Peggy', Meteorologist d2005
Kenyon, Rex Y DFC Navigator 8/43-6/44 crew Hollings A d1993
Kidd, RE Flight Engineer 3/51-4/54 d1999
King, Eric C, Wireless Operator 9/44-7/46 crew Mathieson d2006
Kmiecik, Jerzy 'Joe' J Flt Lt AFM RAF(Retd) Pilot ?/??-0/81 crew Kmiecik J d1993

Lambourne, HV DFC WOp/AG d2004
Lamont, William G DFM JP Flight Engineer 7/43-2/44 crew Barnett d1997
Langdon, Peter DFM Pilot 8/42-2/43, Pilot 4/72-6/74 d2012
Laws, Howard S The Rev Pilot ?/33-?/34 crew Laws HS d1991
Lestrange, Christina Mrs W/O K Beaton: sister d2001
Letford, Ken DSO DFC Pilot ?/43-?/43 crew Letford K d1984
Levick, Eileen widow of Stan Hanson, m Norman Levick d2011
Lewin, Peter Navigator 5/56-5/59 crew Richford d2012
Lewis, KP Grp Capt RAF(Retd) Pilot & CO 5/41-10/41 crew Lewis KP d1993
Lines JV John - Navigator ?/45-?/46 (S) d2007
Lodge, 'Oliver' WCA Sqn Ldr DFC* AG/Gunnery Leader 12/41-9/42 crew Wooldridge d1989
Lord, Jack Navigator 5/56-9/61 Gibbs and Coventry crews d2010
Love, Jim DFC RACF Navigator crew Stephens JAG d 2005
Lund, Douglas AG MID Instrument Repairer 2/42-11/44 d2000

Mace, John Bomb Aimer 2/45-3/46 crew Marten K d2005
Maggs, Ken Pilot 7/72-6/75 d2013
Marten Ken W Pilot 1/45-6/45 crew Marten K d2009
Martin, Bill E Wg Cdr DFC AFC Pilot & CO 6/61-5/63 d1993
Mason, Hugh C Bomb Aimer 8/42-12/43 crew Bottomer FW d1992
Mathieson, Andrew AFC Pilot 9/44-1/46 crew Mathieson A d1998
Matthews, Eric J Air Gunner 2/45-5/45 crew Anderson PM Evader 11/4/45 EM-O ME472 d1993
Matthews, Peggy C Mrs E Matthews: widow d1998
McCabe ET Grp Capt - Eric OBE CEng MRAes RAF(Retd) Eng Officer 10/40-5/42
McDavitt, Arthur T DFM Air Gunner 3/43-10/43 crew Stephens JAG d1996
McIntosh, John DFC* Pilot 2/43-9/43 crew McIntosh J d2004
McIntosh, Wallace DFC* DFM Air Gunner 11/42-7/43 Air Gunner 3/44-5/45 d2007
McNaughton, Roy Air Gunner 8/43-11/43 crew Trimble d1997
Meyer, Jacques - assisted 22 downed aircrew, including Jack Fisher (H) d2007
Mitchell, George HC Sqn Ldr RAF(Retd) Pilot 8/69-2/72, 10/79-6/84 d2013
Mitchell, LW DFC Air Gunner 3/43-1/44 crew Balme D d1994
Mitten, RW Bob Wireless Operator 9/44-5/45 Hudson EC crew d2013
Mood, John Flight Engineer 5/44-9/44 crew Brady RK d1985
Mooney, Denis MVO RAF(Retd) Navigator 63-65 Harrington MVP crew, 75-77 d2013
Moore, Frank Alan Dinty Flt Lt RAF(Retd) AEO 12/60-10/64 crew OC d2005
Moore, Ronald Bomb Aimer 1/45-10/45 crew Watters DR d2004
Morgan, PG Bomb Aimer d1993
Morris Ken L Pilot 1/47-11/48 d2010
Muhl, Trevor G DFM Air Gunner 8/42-?/??, Bomb Aimer ?/??-10/44 crews Wilkinson, Grant DM d2000
Muhl, Vicki Mrs, née Saunders, Telephonist 6/44-3/45 d2004
Murray, Thomas C Thos/Tucker Wg Cdr DSO DFC* RAF(Retd) Pilot 4/41-9/42 d2014

Newman, 'Ace' Charles PN Grp Capt OBE DFC* RAF(Retd) Pilot & CO 6/57-?/58 crew Newman CPN d1998
Nichol, Alan Bomb Aimer 4/44-7/44 crew Boyce KA Evader 8/7/44 EM-N LM218 d1991
Nicolson, Iain H DFC DFM Navigator 2/43-9/43 crew McIntosh J d2009
Norley, Reg A Wireless Operator 10/44-2/46 crew Black d1993
Nunn, John L Wg Cdr DFC AE BSc RAF(Retd) Pilot Manchesters d2013
Nutt, Joseph E Flight Engineer 8/44-9/44 crew Greening d1992

Oldham, FE Pilot or F/Engineer d1992
O'Rourke, Kenneth V Kiwi Pilot 3/54-11/55 & 2/58-4/60 d?
Orchard HF Revd - Harry Flying Control Officer Langar & Spilsby 7/43-11/44 d2010
Ottewell, Kenneth AW Air Gunner crew Perez pow 6/1/45 NE168 d2007

Panton, Fred MBE Aviation Heritage Centre, East Kirkby d2013
Panton, Sqn Ldr Sam E (RAF Retd) Observer 3/41-5/41 pow 3 May 1941 EM-T L7379 crew Pinchbeck DE d2003
Parsons, AB 'Joe'/Beck Electrician 3/41-3/43 d2006
Parsons, Maurice Armourer 8/44-2/46
Pashley, Arthur Aircraft Fitter 1 12/56-12/57 d2003
Pattinson, 'Pat' SE Sqn Ldr DFC* RAF(Retd) Pilot 11/41-11/42, Flight Commander 1/44-8/44 crew Pattinson SE d1992
Peek, Edward Charles Navigator 7/44-12/44 crew White JD pow 18/12/44 EM-S LM671 d2001
Penrose, 'Penny' JK Ground Wireless Op ?/42-?/43 d1992
Peto, RM Ralph Valiant Crew Chief
Petts, 'Ron' EA Wireless Operator 11/43-5/44 crew Smith DSP d1992
Phelps EK, Peter Flight Engineer 6/44-7/44 crew Satmp pow 8/7/44 EM-Y LM129 d2009
Pickford, Jim DFM Air Gunner 9/41-9/42, Air Gunner 1/44-8/44 crews Pattinson SE, Pattinson SE d1993
Pocock, 'Slim' RE Navigator 4/76-5/83 crew Perrett M d2004
Potter, Alf Fitter (E) d1974
Povey, Edward DFC DFM Observer/Navigator 4/42-3/43 crew Read d1994
Price, JEW DFC AFM Pilot d1993
Price, 'Cara' AE Pilot 3/45-9/47 crew Price AE d1995
Pride, Jack Fitter (E) d1985
Priestley, Mrs Peggy (née Meek) Driver 11/42-1/45) d2005
Pryor, Henry J DFC DFM Pilot 9/43-2/44 crew Pryor HJ d1994

Rae PM, Peter Wireless Operator 3/42-12/42 d2008
Raynes, RW WOp/AG d1992
Readhead, William J Navigator 5/45-9/45 crew Jarvis P d1996
Read, Gordon Flight Engineeer crew Burnet R pow 30/1/44 EM-K EE173 d 2008
Redman, Alan DFC Bomb Aimer 6/43-4/44 crews Jotcham, A Hollings d year not known
Reid, GF DFC Pilot Reid GF d2003
Reid, Robert G Navigator 8/44-10/44 crew Edge d2012
Renacre, Peter RS Armourer 9/42-9/45 d2011
Reynolds, Leonard MT Driver 11/41-?/45 d1998
Richards, Kenneth Fitter (Engines) 11/41-11/43 d1995
Richford, Hugh C Sqn Ldr DFC Pilot 5/56-1/61 d2007
Rickaby, John W/Op Mechanic 5/44-8/45 d2004
Riley, James A Navigator 4/53-4/56 crew Cunningham d2011
Roebuck, Robert E Wireless Operator 8/44-1/45 crew Wells d1996
Roper, Frank A Lt Col DFC Pilot 11/41-8/42 crews Green D, Roper FA d1995
Rose, Douglas M DFC Pilot 10/44-6/45 crew Rose D d2003
Rummery, Frederick J Flight Rigger 9/36-10/39 crew O'Brien B d1993
Rummery, Mary widow of Frederick Rummery d2010
Rushton, Norman BEM Fitter IIA 3/41-3/43 d1993
Russell, Bob Air Gunner 9/42-5/43 McGee & Bottomer crews d2013

Sale, Arthur L Wireless Operator 1/44-7/44 crew Owen N d2001
Salisbury, JIM Valiant Crew Chief 1956-64
Samuel, Ivor J Air Gunner 3/51-2/53 crew Adams d2010
Savage, Colin J Airframe Mech 9/55-4/57 d2009?
Schwab, David G Wg Cdr RAF(Retd) Air Gunner 4/44-6/44 crew Millichap R d1997
Scott, Joseph Scotty, WOp/AG 11/40-9/42 crew Kydd d2013
Scrivener, Tom Navigator 4/44-6/44 crew Millichap R d2007
Seibel, Albert A Bomb Aimer 3/44-4/44 crew Jones AN pow 27/4/44 EM-K ME631 d2004
Sells, Peter Wireless Operator 10/44-8/46 crew Loveless d2012
Sells, Renee (née Turner) HQ Clerk 10/44-3/46 d1999
Sevenoaks, Charles Fitter Mech (Engines)
Simpson, George Nav/Adj 1/47-9/47 crew Hynes d2011?
Simpson, Maurice Joseph RCAF crew Walshe PE pow 22 May 1944 ND522 EM-J d2005
Smith, Alan N Navigator 9/44-12/45 crew Roberton d1998
Smith, Cecil 'Smudge' DFM ISM, Wireless Operator 5/41-5/42 crew Hills AWT d2006
Smith, Celia J Mrs widow of Alan Smith, Navigator crew Roberton d2002
Smith, Queenie (née Andrews) MT Driver d198?
Smith, Sidney Armourer 10/42-10/45 d2006
Snee, John J Flt Lt RAF(Retd) AEO Leader 6/56-5/60 crew Haig DD d2002
Sooley, RC Bob Flt Eng 2/43-9/43 crew McIntosh J d2007
Spiers, J Navigator ?/43-?/44 d2000
Spooner, Ernest B Armourer 11/40-?/43 d1991
Squirrel, Peter P Flt Lt RAF(Retd) Navigator/Plotter 6/56-6/61 crew Davenport d1986
Stalker GA Flt Lt MBE, RAF(Retd) Pilot 12/56-3/59 crew Stalker GA d2000
Staves, Malcolm E Wireless Operator 1/45-3/47 crew Inglis d2012
Stenhouse, George DFC Pilot 9/44-1/45 crew Stenhouse G d1997
Stenner, Charles Darwen Wg Cdr DSO DFC Pilot 4/41-4/41 d2006
Stephen, George Pilot Sqn Ldr ??/??-4/74 d1988
Stephens, Jack AG DFC Pilot 3/43-10/43 d2012
Stewart, JM Navigator 1/45-4/46 crew Watters/Mathieson d1998
Stewart, CED DFM Flight Engineer 5/43-9/45 crew Letford K d1988
Storey Robert W Bob DFM WOp/AG 12/40-7/42 d2007
Sturch, HA Tony Bomb Aimer 9/44-7/46 Mathieson crew d2008
Sturtivant, Ray - Aviation historian and producer of the Squadron history d2008
Sutcliffe, Walter P Air Cdre CB DFC RAF(Retd) Pilot 2/31-1/33 crew Sutcliffe WP d1991
Sutherland DFC*, CB Larry Air Gunner 11/43-8/44 crew Grey JF d2012
Sutherland, Dave Jock Air Gunner 11/44-7/45 crew Chambers F d2012
Suttor, Clive DFC Pilot 8/42-6/43
d2006
Syrett, Leslie Pilot 1/41-6/42 crews Burton-Gyles, Syrett d1997

Taylor, Ernest AA WOp/AG 1/45-6/45 crew Marten KW d2004
Taylor, WB Air Gunner 1/45-4/46 d2000
Taylor, Geoffery Pilot ?/43-10/43 crew Taylor G pow 18/10/43 EM-Z LM326 d1992
Thatcher, Mike Sqn Ldr RAF(Retd) Navigator d2003
Thomas, Arthur B Wireless Operator 10/44-1/46 crew Verralls WA d2002
Thompson, Eric L Flight Engineer 4/45-2/46 d1985
Turton, Norman H Navigator 5/44-9/44 crew Brady d2009
Tweddle, Albert Air Gunner 7/44-12/44 crew White JD EM-S LM671 d2008

Udsen, 'Ron' AGR DFC Air Gunner 7/43-4/44 d1984

Valentine AS, Dr - Anthony son of Admin Officer Bottesford 42
Valleley, Peter Air Radar Mech 5/51-1/53 d2008
Van Geersdaele, Alan Ernest John Master Signaller 6/56-2/60 d1981
Van Puyenbroek, John E WOp/AG 6/41-9/42 Wing Signals Ldr 7/47-9/49 d2009
Vaughan-Thomas, Wynford LJ CBE BBC Reporter with crew Letford K d1987
Vermeulen PG Mr - Paul Air Gunner 6/45-1/47 crew McGuinness d2009
Verralls, WA - Bill DFC RAF(Retd) Pilot 10/44-5/45 d2007

Wadley, Tony D Pilot 11/47-7/49 d2009
Walker, George WOp/AG 10/43-7/44 crew Giddens JTH d1989
Walker, John B Pilot 12/41-6/42 d2013
Walsh, Desmond WA Air Gunner 1/44-7/45 crew Chambers d2008
Walshe, Paul E Pilot 2/44-5/44 crew Walshe PE pow 22/5/44 EM-J ND522 d2007
Ward-Hunt, Peter DFC* Pilot 8/41-5/42 d2005
Wardle, James DFM Air Gunner ?/41-2/43, Gunnery Leader 6/44-?/45 d1988
Watters, 'Ren' DR Pilot 1/45-9/45 d2005
Webb, Kenneth A Air Gunner 10/41-1/43 crews Herring, Nixon d1974
Webb, 'Bob' RH Flight Engineer 7/44-12/44 crew JD White EM-S LM671 pow d2008
Wells, George W WOp/AG 8/29-5/33 crew Williams MFD d1991
Wells, William J DFC Pilot ?/41-?/43 crew Wells WJ d1984
Wetherill, Bill WOp/AG 1/41-8/41 pow 13/8/41 crew Taylor EM-G L7377 d2010
Wheeler, Neil ACM Sir GCB CBE DSO DFC* AFC FRAeS Pilot 7/37-4/40 d2009
White, WAD Nav B d1998
Whiter, WR Navigator dates unknown d2010
Wilkinson, Colin E Wg Cdr BSc RAF(Retd) Navigator 5/61-6/64 crew Martin WE d2001
Williams, Peter friend of Peter Sells d2012
Williams, TR Air Gunner 12/44-5/45 crew Chisholm d1996
Wooldridge, John de Lacey DFC DFM Pilot 10/41-5/42 crew Wooldridge d1958
Worthington, 'Bill' W Air Gunner 9/43-10/43 crew Taylor G pow 18/10/43 EM-Z LM326 d1991
Wright, Derrick Wg Cdr Pilot/Flight Commander ?/56-?/56 crew Wright D d2000
Wynter, Hugh, Air Gunner 11/44-3/45 crews Stenhouse Verralls Passmore d2012

last updated 15 Jun 14